Vineyards and wineries for sale in Italy

Vineyards and wineries for sale in Italy


Are you looking to buy a vineyard in Italy?

Year in and year out Italy is one of the leading wine producers in the world. From the whites of Spumante, Prosecco and Soave to the reds of Barbera, Sangiovese and Lambrusco, Italy has a wine for every dish and occasion.

You might be looking for an intimate vineyard and winery to get started. You might be looking for commercial scale operations to add to your existing production. In either case, we are here to help you with our portfolio of vineyards for sale and our scouting activity.

Just let us know your needs today.

Vineyards & Wineries for sale in Italy

  • Emilia-Romagna
    • Polesine Zibello, Parma: An operating family vineyard and winery on soil having characteristics very similar to that of Bordeaux. A majestic 16th century villa, built by the noble Pallavicino family on the foundation of an earlier Roman structure on the banks of the Po river. An idyllic setting in the heart of an area whose gastronomic traditions, from real Parmigiano cheese to Prosciutto di Parma, are recognized across the world. Then there’s a price that won’t break the bank. · Current capacity: 15,000 bottles / year · PR-34 · € 695,000
  • Tuscany
    • Campiglia Marittima (LI): 17 hectares of vines, 5 hectares olives, approx 35 hectares total. Local reds & Vermentino. Includes majestic Villa. · Average production 75,000 bottles/year; capacity is higher
  • Veneto
    • Valpolicella, Verona: 50 hectares of vines + buildings
  • Multiple regions
    • Winemaker with vines distributed in northern and central Italy: 145 hectares of vines in Tuscany, 60 hectares in Lombardia, 53 hectares in the Veneto, etc. for a total of 313 hectares.

Italy’s vines and wines, in numbers

Perhaps you’re also interested in general information about the wine sector in Italy? The following enological statistics aim to quench your thirst!

Average vineyard size

Vinyards in Italy: Distribution by Size & Holdings, 2015

Total area under vines (in/not yet in production), 2015

Area (ha)HectaresHoldings%Total
Hectares
% Total
Holdings
< 0.103,92384,2670.6%22.1%
0.10 to 0.4933,021133,6895.1%35.1%
0.50 to 0.9935,48149,7075.5%13.0%
1 to 2.9112,09063,29117.2%16.6%
3 to 4.980,84220,77812.4%5.5%
5 to 9.9123,46317,68519.0%4.6%
10 ha +261,86911,72440.2%3.1%
Total650,690381,141  
Source: Eurostat

Average wine grape vines in production by region, 2015

Vinyards in Italy: Distribution of holdings & land by region, 2015

RegionHectaresHoldingsAverage ha/holding
Piemonte46,89919,8432.4
Valle d’Aosta4271,3010.3
Liguria1,0272,4510.4
Lombardia24,2649,3802.6
Bolzano5,0704,0051.3
Trento10,2767,5621.4
Veneto89,14936,8182.4
Friuli-Venezia Giulia22,2566,6873.3
Emilia-Romagna61,47124,4802.5
Toscana59,32518,4553.2
Umbria11,98811,5251.0
Marche15,17414,6011.0
Lazio15,75217,4090.9
Abruzzo28,62419,9691.4
Molise4,2766,8850.6
Campania18,05731,3540.6
Puglia99,53150,5462.0
Basilicata3,8827,3010.5
Calabria6,9609,7720.7
Sicilia91,75537,3242.5
Sardegna18,25918,0641.0
Total634,422355,7321.8
Source: Eurostat

Annual wine production volume, Hectoliters, 2017

Wine production in Italy by region & color, 2017

RegionWhiteRed & rosé
Piemonte938,2331,104,397
Valle d’Aosta6,0007,100
Lombardia584,726617,041
Liguria44,76921,851
Trentino-Südtirol725,355304,014
Veneto7,419,9332,301,122
Friuli-Venezia Giulia1,265,779373,281
Emilia-Romagna2,929,4012,716,641
Toscana270,1461,674,205
Umbria307,436336,930
Marche450,850408,658
Lazio779,256281,684
Abruzzo1,279,7822,324,711
Molise90,370157,488
Campania552,321660,813
Puglia4,663,8034,379,099
Basilicata15,78875,192
Calabria101,479262,979
Sicilia2,735,7232,019,054
Sardegna179,328263,393
Totals25,340,47820,289,653
Source: Istat

Annual production by variety

Area and number of vineyards, 2015

Vine VarietyColorHectaresHoldings%Hectares
of same
color
%Holdings
of same
color
AglianicoR7,67120,3762.2%8.1%
Aglianico del VultureR2,2023,1650.6%1.3%
AlbanaW7931,5320.3%0.7%
AncellottaR1,7871,6630.5%0.7%
AnsonicaW5,0924,7071.8%2.3%
ArneisW1,1809150.4%0.4%
Barbera neraR15,74019,9684.6%7.9%
BiancameW9553,8470.3%1.9%
Bombino biancoW1,1781,6550.4%0.8%
Bombino neroR8821,8540.3%0.7%
Bonarda piemonteseR6,0845,4551.8%2.2%
BrachettoR1,7162,1450.5%0.8%
Cabernet francR5,8038,1441.7%3.2%
Cabernet SauvignonR14,37516,1794.2%6.4%
CalabreseR14,70710,2974.3%4.1%
Canaiolo neroR1,0086,7170.3%2.7%
Carignan noirR1,6842,0500.5%0.8%
Catarratto bianco comuneW18,76814,2826.8%6.9%
Catarratto bianco lucidoW12,5385,7314.5%2.8%
Chardonnay blancW18,24414,3386.6%6.9%
CiliegioloR8585,2290.3%2.1%
CococciolaW1,7931,7010.6%0.8%
CorteseW2,4781,5930.9%0.8%
CorvinaR6,6193,4831.9%1.4%
CorvinoneR1,1771,9340.3%0.8%
DolcettoR4,5495,1821.3%2.0%
Falanghina flegreaW3,9945,4921.4%2.6%
FianoW2,3362,0340.8%1.0%
Frappato di vittoriaR6055110.2%0.2%
FreisaR5311,5130.2%0.6%
FriulanoW2,6034,2870.9%2.1%
GaglioppoR4,8376,6011.4%2.6%
GarganegaW5,5454,1182.0%2.0%
Garnacha tintaR5,5376,7091.6%2.7%
GewürztraminerO1,1211,7595.41%18.08%
Grecanico doratoW3,4543,5801.2%1.7%
Grechetto biancoW1,8773,7570.7%1.8%
Greco biancoW2,1052,5810.8%1.2%
GrignolinoR9599950.3%0.4%
GrilloW7,9965,9682.9%2.9%
Lambrusco di SorbaraR8955670.3%0.2%
Lambrusco GrasparossaR9027430.3%0.3%
Lambrusco MaestriR5,9565,8771.7%2.3%
Lambrusco SalaminoR6,5254,0841.9%1.6%
Magliocco caninoR7161,2030.2%0.5%
Malvasia biancaW2,1815,1320.8%2.5%
Malvasia bianca di CandiaW6,98316,2282.5%7.8%
Malvasia bianca lungaW1,1359,5730.4%4.6%
Malvasia del LazioW6761,8520.2%0.9%
Malvasia di Candia aromaticaW1,0911,5190.4%0.7%
Malvasia nera di BrindisiR1,1491,8940.3%0.7%
Merlot noirR24,11133,2527.1%13.1%
Monica neraR1,2333,1960.4%1.3%
MontepulcianoR33,79739,0219.9%15.4%
Moscato gialloW7321,2090.3%0.6%
Müller Thurgau WeissW6139360.2%0.5%
Muscat a petits grains blancsW14,2419,6395.1%4.6%
Muscat of AlexandriaW1,5381,6780.6%0.8%
NebbioloR7,8987,4532.3%2.9%
Negro amaroR12,08811,3363.5%4.5%
Nerello MascaleseR1,8702,4850.5%1.0%
NuragusW1,0352,5830.4%1.2%
OrtrugoW7409880.3%0.5%
PasserinaW1,1781,6640.4%0.8%
PecorinoW1,8252,2330.7%1.1%
PiedirossoR5982,7910.2%1.1%
PignolettoW1,1209470.4%0.5%
Pinot blancW2,4284,1920.9%2.0%
Pinot grisO19,5898,60094.59%88.40%
Pinot noirR5,1973,8421.5%1.5%
PrimitivoR15,59210,8024.6%4.3%
Raboso PiaveR6559400.2%0.4%
Refosco dal peduncolo rossoR1,2911,7520.4%0.7%
Riesling WeissW1,5472,1730.6%1.0%
RondinellaR2,6303,5180.8%1.4%
SagrantinoR9999300.3%0.4%
SangioveseR71,48258,34720.9%23.1%
Sauvignon blancW4,0474,5841.5%2.2%
Schiava lombardaR7121,6130.2%0.6%
SyrahR7,9625,9332.3%2.3%
Trebbiano abruzzeseW2,4785,7140.9%2.8%
Trebbiano gialloW8783,1140.3%1.5%
Trebbiano romagnoloW19,71611,0957.1%5.3%
Trebbiano toscanoW37,70956,59813.6%27.3%
Uva di TroiaR2,6922,5810.8%1.0%
VerdecaW9332,8240.3%1.4%
Verdicchio biancoW1,6675270.6%0.3%
Verduzzo friulanoW6931,9190.3%0.9%
Verduzzo trevigianoW5449720.2%0.5%
VermentinoW7,1828,0592.6%3.9%
Vernaccia di San GimignanoW9364270.3%0.2%
ViognierW1,9601,3840.7%0.7%
WelschrieslingW1,2831,3540.5%0.7%
Other main red grape varietiesR35,04146,06410.3%18.2%
Other main white mixed grape varietiesW61,26557,67922.1%27.8%
Total main other different colour grape varietiesO20,7099,728  
Total main red grape varietiesR341,322253,044  
Total main white grape varietiesW276,653207,552  
Total main grape varieties 638,684353,142  
Source: Eurostat

Just let us know your needs today.